Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are aware of the importance of maintaining the privacy of your personal information, and comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy sets out some of the steps we take in relation to your personal information.

Privacy and Security of Personal Information

This website is owned by Orphans Aid International (OAI). It is hosted on behalf of OAI by a professional server company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of OAI. OAI respects your privacy and security and recognises the confidentiality of your personal information. OAI does not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it voluntarily and knowingly. OAI only gathers such personal information as is necessary to process your donation and tax receipt, or any enquiries you may have. Such information is held for the purposes of these transactions, and/or for further communications with OAI if permitted by you. Your personal information is collected securely and is considered private and confidential. It is stored in a secure password-protected location held on the OAI server which is located in a locked room. Any personal information OAI collects is accessible only by authorised OAI staff who may require the information to process your donation or enquiry. OAI adheres to the Privacy Act (1993) and the New Zealand Marketing Association Code of Practice and ensures that all personal information held by OAI is rigorously protected. OAI does not sell, rent or lend any personally identifiable information to third parties or outside agencies. OAI will not send you any unsolicited communications as a result of making a donation or enquiry. OAI will give you the option of receiving further electronic or postal correspondence, which you are able to accept, decline or alter at any time. You have a right to access, alter and/or correct your personal information held by OAI at any time. Any requests you make for amendments to your personal information held will be made promptly by OAI.

Privacy and Security of Online Transactions

OAI cares about the safety and security of your online transaction. The OAI website is hosted by a professional server company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of OAI. Online credit card transactions are directed through secure pages housed in the main secure server with this hosting company. These secure pages use highgrade encryption and the "hypertext transfer protocol secure (https)" security protocol to communicate with your browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol. The same high-grade encryption and https security protocols used for financial transactions on the OAI website are used for collecting personal information. If you have any questions about the information Orphans Aid International maintains about individual personal details please contact mail@orphansaidinternational.org or call (0800) ORPHAN or write to Orphans Aid International, PO BOX 2405, Wakatipu, Queenstown, New Zealand.

Share

Testimonials

Janine Gray

Long time Supporter

" I support Orphans Aid International because I respect and greatly admire Sue with her passion to help the orphan’s of this world. The organisation is small and local. All the money I donate is sent directly to help Russian Street children as money for administration is raised separately. Keep up the good work Sue."

Read More Testimonials

Stay informed Signup to our newsletters